MUSIC

Burna Boy wins Big, Davido, Wizkid, Teni cop Awards at Soundcity MVP | Full List

The Soundcity MVP Award Festival took place last night and it honoured African artists who’ve had a phenomenal year.

Here are the full list of winners

Viewer’s Choice

  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • DROGBA – AFRO B
  • SOMISO – WANDE COAL – Winner
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KUPE DANCE – A STAR
  • MAGUN (RMX) – NINIOLA FT. BUSISWA
  • AVAILABLE – PATORANKING
  • TIWA’S VIBE – TIWA SAVAGE

Listener’s Choice

  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • SOCO – STARBOY
  • YE – BURNA BOY – Winner
  • WETIN WE GAIN – VICTOR AD
  • KWANGQARU – HARMONIZE FT DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID & DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CONFUSION – KUAMI EUGENE
  • CCTV – KING PROMISE FT. MUGEEZ, SARKODIE
  • ASKAMAYA – TENI

Best New Artiste

  • KIDI
  • SHO MADJOZI
  • ODUNSI
  • PERUZZI
  • TENI- Winner
  • KIDA KUDZ
  • SHANE EAGLE
  • KING PROMISE
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • MBOSSO

Best Hip Hop

  • M.I ABAGA
  • KHALIGRAPH JONES
  • NASTY C
  • AKA- Winner
  • KWESI ARTHUR
  • PHYNO
  • SARKODIE
  • KWESTA
  • FALZ
  • MEDIKAL

Best Pop

  • KIZZ DANIEL
  • FALLY IPUPA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • DAVIDO – Winner
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAYORKUN
  • WIZKID
  • KUAMI EUGENE
  • MR EAZI

Best Collaboration

  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI- Winner
  • JIBEBE – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ, MBOSSO, LAVA LAVA
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • ISSA GOAL – NAIRA MARLEY, OLAMIDE, LIL KESH
  • SPIRIT – KWESTA FT WALE
  • FAKE LOVE – WIZKID AND DUNCAN MIGHTY
  • CLUB CONTROLLER – PRINCE KAYBEE FT LASOULMATES
  • SAID – NASTYC & RUNTOWN
  • AMAKA – 2FACE IDIBIA FT. PERRUZI

Digital Artiste of the Year

  • DAVIDO
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • MR EAZI – Winner
  • BURNA BOY
  • CASSPER NYOVEST
  • VANESSA MDEE
  • FALZ
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • YEMI ALADE

Video of the Year

  • GRINGO – SHATTA WALE
  • MIDNIGHT DRUM – A PASS, ROUGE, FIK FAMEICA
  • SHORT N’ SWEET – SAUTI SOL
  • YE – BURNA BOY
  • FEVER – WIZKID
  • SURRENDA – ADEKUNLE GOLD
  • SCIENCE STUDENT – OLAMIDE
  • KING – NASTY C FT A$AP FERG
  • HEAL THE WORLD – PATORANKING – Winner
  • KSAZOBALIT – CASSPER NYOVEST

Best Group or Duo

  • DISTRUCTION BOIZ
  • SAUTI SOL
  • NAVY KENZO – Winner
  • MICASA
  • MAFIKIZOLO
  • SHOW DEM CAMP
  • R2BEES
  • TOOFAN
  • GOLD FISH
  • REGGIE N’ BOLLIE

Best Male MVP

  • BURNA BOY – Winner
  • NASTY C
  • MR EAZI
  • OLAMIDE
  • A.K.A
  • SHATTA WALE
  • HARMONIZE
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • DAVIDO
  • WIZKID

Best Female MVP

  • BUSISWA- Winner
  • SIMI
  • NINIOLA
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • SHEKHINAH
  • EFYA
  • BECCA
  • LADY ZAMAR
  • MAUA SAMA

Song of the Year

  • YE – BURNA BOY- Winner
  • SHORT & SWEET – SAUTI SOL FT NYASHINKI
  • AFRICAN BEAUTY – DIAMOND PLATNUMZ FT. OMARION
  • SOCO – STARBOY FT WIZKID, TERRI, SPOTLESS & CEEZA MILLI
  • KATIKA – NAVY KENZO FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • MAKHE – DJ MAPHORISA, DJ SIMBA FT MOONCHILD SANELLY
  • SKELETON MOVES – MASTER KG
  • ASSURANCE – DAVIDO
  • AMAKA – TUFACE IDIBIA
  • KWANGWARU – HARMONIZE FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

African DJ of the Year

  • BLACK COFFEE
  • DJ SPINALL
  • DJ MIC SMITH
  • DJ KAYWISE
  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ NEPTUNE – Winner
  • PRINCE KAYBE
  • DJ ARAFAT
  • DJ MAPHORISA
  • DJ VYRUSKY

African Producer of the Year

  • KILLERTUNES
  • JULZ
  • SARS
  • NAHREEL
  • NORTHBOI
  • DJ TIRA
  • PHANTOM – Winner
  • SPEROACHBEATZ
  • FRESH VDM
  • KEL P

African Artiste of the Year

  • BURNA BOY – Winner
  • DAVIDO
  • SARKODIE
  • YEMI ALADE
  • A.K.A
  • TIWA SAVAGE
  • WIZKID
  • DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
  • NASTY C
  • OLAMIDE

The Award Festival also had sepcial awards which included:

  • “Innovation and Excellence in Business Entrepreneur” – Ladipo Lawani.
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Sports”- Ahmed Musa
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Fashion”- Papa Oyeyemi
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Social Entrepreneurship and Digital Influence”- Bolatito Ovia
  • “Innovation and Excellence in Community and Socio-political development”- Ebenezer Wikina
  • “Innovation and Excellence in The Creative Arts”- Clarence Peters

Click to comment

You must be logged in to post a comment Login

Leave a Reply

To Top